Toggle menu

Sections

What is a GDPR Assessment?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives EU citizens an unprecedented level of control over their personal information. This places a huge onus on businesses to strengthen their security provisions. Breaching GDPR risks a maximum fine of €20m or 4% of global turnover.

A GDPR Assessment looks at your data security provisions – specifically those you have in place to protect personal data. Fidus will help you understand your current security posture, and where defences still need to be strengthened.

Why do I need a GDPR Assessment?

01

GDPR breaches could bankrupt your business

GDPR fines are variable according to the severity of the breach – but they are potentially huge. So big in fact, that your business could be bankrupted, instantly.

02

Data breaches are bad for business

Customers admit they avoid businesses who have experienced data breaches. Protecting your clients’ personal information is actually good for profits.

03

You are responsible for reporting breaches

Breaches and data loss incidents are almost inevitable – and you have a duty to report them to the Information Commissioner’s Office. A GDPR assessment will ensure you have the relevant processes in place to meet this obligation.

04

GDPR failures highlight other problems

A GDPR Assessment is only concerned with how your business handles personal data. Where vulnerabilities are detected however, there is a very good chance that the same problems exist in other areas of your IT systems – and they will also need to be addressed.

05

GDPR isn’t just about digital information

GDPR covers all personal data, no matter what format it is stored in. Paperwork, and the way you secure it, will also need to be addressed.

Our Approach

Software audit

Our consultants will analyse all of the applications and systems in use, paying specific attention to those being used to store or process personal data. We will check that they have been properly patched/updated and the necessary configuration changes have been applied to increase security.

Penetration testing

The best way to assess the status of your security is by carrying out a penetration test. Using the same techniques and tools as a cybercriminal, our team of accredited consultants will attempt to break into the network and ‘steal’ personal data.

Mobile device investigation

Laptops and tablets used in the field often hold sensitive personally identifiable information (PII). If a thief steals one of these mobile devices, will they be able to access that information? Our team will test the vulnerabilities of these systems to assess whether current safeguards are fit for purpose.

GDPR gap analysis

At the end of the GDPR Assessment we will provide you with a plain-English report. As well as detailing our findings, we include an action plan that helps you understand and prioritise the work required to achieve full GDPR compliance.

Avoid a potentially massive GDPR fine – arrange your assessment today

Get in Touch

Why Fidus?

Penetration testing reveals your most sensitive network vulnerabilities – so you need a partner you can trust. Fidus Information Security are an NCSC CHECK Green Light and TIGER scheme approved consultancy. Our cyber security experts hold some of the most recognised certifications in the industry, including CREST Certified Tester and Senior Security Tester. Fidus is also a Cyber Essentials verified company. Every assessment we perform is carried out according to UK industry approved methodologies (OWASP, PETS, NIST) along with our own internal testing frameworks.

Remedial Support

More than just identifying security vulnerabilities, our cyber security experts are on hand to help you fix them too.

Certified Security Consultants

Our CREST and TIGER approved team holds a range of industry-leading security certifications including OSCP, CCT, SST and CISSP

Easy to Understand Reports

We’ll ensure that your executives and technical teams properly understand our assessment findings using plain-English reporting.

Fixed Price Proposals

The price you’re quoted is the price you’ll pay. Our quotes are broken down into a detailed costing table so you know exactly what to expect.

The Industry Average

Other approaches we've witnessed have included convoluted steps and commonly ends with incorrect information being handed to the consultant assigned to the engagement.

The Fidus Way

Our approach to security involves a qualified security consultant through the entire process to ensure quality, accuracy and consistency.

Trusted by

Get in Touch with Fidus Information Security

From the Blog

All Articles
Research 19 October 2019
ClickToPray eRosary Account Takeover

Exploiting the eRosary Application In this post we’re going to cover a trivial full account takeover vulnerability our team identified within the new eRosary application, whilst placing an order for the watch! The ClickToPray eRosary beads are advertised as ‘an interactive, smart and app-driven device that serves as a tool for learning how to pray […]

Research 10 May 2019
Exploiting 10,000+ devices used by Britain’s most vulnerable

In this post, we’re going to detail some of the issues our team identified with the an extremely common Alarm & GPS device used by vulnerable people around the world (at least 10,000+ in the UK). The device in question is manufactured in China and seems to be purchased in bulk by numerous providers who […]

Request a Call Back

Would you like to speak to us over the phone? Just submit your details and we’ll be in touch shortly. You can also email us if you would prefer – [email protected]

I would like to discuss:

All fields are required

“Oysta is very happy with the support, service and dedication of the Fidus team. Working with the Oysta team every step of the way, not only did they check all security on the device, they also provided feedback on the quality of the hardware. I will be working with Fidus again.”

Mario Zuccaro, Founder and CEO, Oysta Technology

June 2019

“We have been really pleased with the service provided by Fidus. We have found them to be extremely easy to work with. We also felt their fee structure was reasonable. We would recommend Fidus to anyone looking for a PCI pen testing partner.”

Andy Phillips, Inspired Outsourcing

May 2019

“Great service. Gave us exactly what we needed, as promised.”

Philip Cunnington, TalkPlus NHS

January 2019

“We were extremely pleased with the service, knowledge and professionalism shown by Fidus. After the remediation phase, we then ran a phishing exercise with them to remind staff of the need to be vigilant with external email communications. I would have no hesitation in using or recommending Fidus in the future due to the quality of work carried out at a great price.”

Graeme Thistlethwaite, ICT, Business Change and Business Support Manager

“Fidus provided a high quality penetration service at a reasonable price … communications were great … the Pen test team flexed around us and our other commitments to get the job done. Thanks!”

Darren Crombie, CEO, Upstream Outcomes

October 2018

/